Friday, March 27, 2009

Where The WIld Things Are!!!!

Have YOU seen the trailer for the movie Where The Wild Things Are, yet? It looks pretty awesome!

I'm not sure why they chose the Arcade Fire song to go with the trailer, but oh well. The monsters look incredible!! I can't believe it! I hear that they are COSTUMES. NOT CG. I find movies that do this with combination of CG look the best. Like in Pans Labyrinth. I mean, I think Jurassic Park STILL looks fan-fucking-tastic. Am I right?

Back to work for me. Yay weekend's here!! Lots of fun stuff to catch up on.

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

Late Drawing!!

I drew this one exactly a week ago. The worse thing about holiday themed drawings is if you don't finish them in time, you miss the whole point of drawing the damn thing in the first place. But here it is anyway!

Ugh. Now back to work. Lots toooo doooooo....At least between all the work, I still get to draw some fun stuff and hang with friends. I guess I can't complain too much eh!!

Birthday Pics!!


Went to see a Primal Scream concert last night. It was a lot of fun! I just wish it wasn't on a Tuesday night. Anyway, I got my tooth fixed! Yay! It was actually fixed on Monday. I am happy. Here are some pics of my birthday. Some are at the bar on St. Patrick's Day, and the other's are at This is London. No pictures of the broken tooth. Sorry. If I wasn't so traumatized when it happened I would have taken a picture. I looked pretty much like I played a mean game of hockey.

Cats wearing hats!!

Gettin' the party started

Hols & Brooke

Pete wearing many hats.

Now we are at This is London

Sportin' trendy scarves

Steph!! and this is the WASHROOM folks. SA-WEEEET

The gang


My sister Sammy made me this! Inside was stickers, giftcards and movie tickets! WOO!!!

my friend Brooke made me this card! cute!
Check out her blog here

Sunday, March 22, 2009


Here's a drawing I did of Frodo for the Lord Of the Rings Art Jumble theme:

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Thursday, March 12, 2009


Here are a couple things I'm working on.

I wanted to get the line work done on this today, but oh wells....

Wednesday, March 11, 2009


kay, so I'm still working and it's 2:15 am and my boss is goddanm ass backwards FUCKED so i decided that if i'm working overtime and not getting paided for it, AND he's a bitch to me, then it's fine to get drunk. i'm realistic.

SO, Pete showed me this and i LOLed. 'fo 'sho


Sunday, March 8, 2009


A drawing of Nite Owl in his Snow outfit. Ha.

Time for bed.

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Happy Birfday Pete!

It's Pete's birthday today and he celebrates playing WoW and doing homework. No worries tho, friends and I are taking him out to see Watchmen on Sat and bar hopping, yay!

I quickly made a little water colour drawing to give to him with his present:

I gotta try and get back into the drawing groove again, but updating my website and working on animations take up a lot of time. I need a new job dammit! But after this retarded month, things should be settled down a bit. More art and photos of my vacation coming soon!